|
Art,
Illustrated, and Children's Books
|
|
Authors listed
alphabetically:
|
|
scarce deluxe issue with
signed silver print
ADAMS, Ansel. Ansel
Adams, Images 1923-1974. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974.
Oblong folio,
original black cloth, original photographic dust jacket; in original
silver-stamped clamshell box and original shipping box. FIRST
EDITION, DELUXE ISSUE, one of 1000 copies signed by Ansel Adams and with
additional silver print signed by Adams. A FINE COPY, with book still
shrink-wrapped. |

|
$11,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed by Ansel Adams
ADAMS,
Ansel. Ansel
Adams, Images 1923-1974. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Oblong
folio, black cloth, photo-pictorial dust jacket, slipcase. First trade
edition, signed and inscribed by Ansel Adams, "To my former student
....". A beautiful copy of this extraordinary volume by one of the 20th
century's greatest photographers. |

|
$1100
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Taos Pueblo, signed
by Adams
ADAMS,
Ansel; AUSTIN, Mary. Taos Pueblo: Photographed by Ansel Easton Adams
and Described by Mary Austin.
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977.
Limited edition, one of only 950 copies signed and numbered by Ansel
Adams; a facsimile of the extremely rare 1930 edition of 108 copies
printed for Adams. Beautifully illustrated with 12 gravure
reproductions of Adams’s photographs. |

|
$2750
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed
by Adams
ADAMS,
Ansel. Photographs of the Southwest. Oblong quarto, gilt-lettered
cloth; photo-pictorial dust jacket. Boston: New York Graphic Society,
(1976). FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS on the half-title.
Illustrated with reproductions of Adams's evocative photographs. |

|
$650
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
With three signed
Alechinsky etchings
(ALECHINSKY,
Pierre). FRENAUD, Andre. La Vie Comme Elle Tourne et par Example.
Paris: Maeght,
1979. Small folio, contents loose as issued in original pictorial
wrappers highlighted in pochoir; etchings laid into separate folder;
publisher's cloth folding box. First
edition, one of only 90 copies signed by Alechinsky and Frenaud. With three
original etchings signed and numbered by Alechinsky printed on old
French notary acts, one each in red, blue, and green.
Scarce.
|

|
$3400
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Cowboys and the
American West
ALLARD,
William Albert; MCGUANE, Thomas. Vanishing Breed. Photographs of the
Cowboy and the West. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1982. SIGNED
LIMITED FIRST EDITION, DELUXE ISSUE, one of only 30 copies reserved for
the exclusive use of the authors and publisher. Signed by both the
photographer Allard and the writer McGuane.
|

|
$1200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed by Araki
ARAKI, Nobuyoshi.
Japan Journey. Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1976. Small quarto,
photo-pictorial wrappers. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY ARAKI. Illustrated
throughout with reproductions of Araki's photographs. A fine copy.
|

|
$950
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
one of the most influential books of American
photography
ARBUS, Diane. Diane Arbus: An
Aperture Monograph. Millerton, New York: Aperture, (1972). Quarto,
original boards with photograph on front panel, original dust jacket.
Rare first edition, first issue
(with "Two girls in identical raincoats" image) of this classic
collection of the photographs of Diane Arbus.
|

|
$2800
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Paris through the eyes
of Atget
ATGET. Eugene.
The Work of Atget, Vols I-IV. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1981:
1982: 1983: 1985. Folios, original gilt-lettered maroon cloth; original
photo-pictorial dust jackets. FIRST EDITIONS of all four volumes of the
definitive collection of Atget's work. Volume I SIGNED and inscribed by
Szarkowski.
|

|
$1300
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed by Avedon and
with Marilyn Monroe proof
AVEDON,
Richard. An Autobiography.
New York: Random House, (1993). Folio, original white cloth with gray
and black lettering, original slipcase, original publisher's shipping
box.
FIRST EDITION, ONE OF ONLY 250
COPIES SIGNED BY RICHARD AVEDON. Beautifully illustrated with 284
photographs documenting Avedon's career from the 1940's to the 1990's.
With special engraver's proof photograph of Marilyn
Monroe laid in.
|

|
$4000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with 10 Bacon lithographs; one of only 150 copies
(BACON, Francis). Francis Bacon, Special Number 162. Paris: Maeght,
1966. Folio, original pictorial wrappers; board chemise and slipcase.
French text. 5 color lithographs and 5 color offset lithographs after
Francis Bacon. Hors commerce copy on Rives from the limited edition of
150. Limited edition, one of 150 copies on Rives. A magnificent
production. Rare.
|

|
$4000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with 12 magnificent
pochoir plates by George Barbier
BARBIER,
George. Designs on the Dances of Vaslav Nijinsky. London: C.W.
Beaumont, 1913. Large quarto, publisher's pictorial
wrappers. Limited edition, number 107 of only 400 copies, with 12
pochoir plates by Georges Barbier; Barbier's first illustrated
book. With additional illustrations in the text. Scarce,
particularly complete in the original wrappers.
|

|
$7500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
extraordinary binding with
two hand-painted dancers
[BINDING, ART DECO].
Divoire, Fernand. Pour La Danse. Limited edition, number 442 of only
1350 copies, of this history of modern dance, profusely illustrated with
numerous photographic reproductions. Bound in extraordinary custom
French Art Deco binding with hand-painted dancers, the painting on the
front cover signed by the artist "G. Bruneau". |

|
$600
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed by Georges Braque, with two original lithographs
[BRAQUE,
Georges]. PAULHAN, Jean. Braque le Patron. Geneva and Paris:
Editions des Trois Collines, (1947). Quarto, original wrappers over
stiff boards, original chemise. Limited edition, number 50 of 60 copies
on velin du marais (out of a total edition of 90), signed by Braque and
Paulhan. Complete with 60 illustrations including two original color
lithographs. |

|
$2000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
one of only 150 copies, with four Braque lithographs
BRAQUE,
GEORGES. Derniers Messages. Derriere Le Miroir. Special Number 166.
Paris: Maeght, 1967. Folio, original wrappers; board chemise and
slipcase. LIMITED DELUXE FIRST edition, number 67 out of only 150 copies
on velin de lana, complete with four color lithographs by Braque,
including one double-page; photographic plate of Braque by Lachaud. An
exceptionally fine copy. Rare. |

|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with 238 hand-colored plates
BREE, Charles Robert. A History of the Birds of Europe
not Observed in the British Isles. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1859,
1860, 1862, 1863. Quarto, contemporary three-quarter morocco gilt,
marbled endpapers. Four volumes. First editions of Charles
Bree's exquisitely illustrated History of the Birds of Europe.
Complete with 238 hand-colored tinted lithographed plates (180 of birds,
58 of eggs). |

|
$2900
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
beautifully illustrated by Brunelleschi
(BRUNELLESCHI,
Umberto). Miomandre, Francis de. Le Radjah de Mazulipatam. (Paris):
Mornay, 1926. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; glassine. Limited edition, one of only 468
numbered copies on Holland van Gelder, with 14 full-page color pochoir plates and 54 color pochoir
vignettes by Brunelleschi. One of the most highly regarded books
illustrated by Brunelleschi. |

|
$1900
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed by Calder, with five
original lithographs
CALDER,
Alexander. Derriere Le Miroir. Calder. Special Number 201.
Paris: Maeght,
1973. Folio, original pictorial wrappers; original board chemise and
slipcase. LIMITED DELUXE FIRST EDITION, NUMBER 80 OF ONLY 150 COPIES
SIGNED BY CALDER. With five original color lithographs by Calder. A fine
copy of this magnificent production. |

|
$4500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed and inscribed by
Calder
CALDER,
Alexander. Calder. Paris: Musee National d'Art Moderne, 1965.
Quarto, original color wrappers. Color exhibition book for the 1965
Calder show held at Paris's Musee National d'Art Moderne and New York's
Guggenheim Museum, artistically signed and inscribed by Calder
(imitating the swirl on the cover) on the front endpaper: "To IPPY /
Sandy / 1 July 65". Calder went by the name of "Sandy" and often signed
as such. Complete with 4 serigraphs (3 in color). |

|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Cartier-Bresson's The Decisive Moment
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri. The Decisive
Moment. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Folio (14.25 x 10.5 inches),
original boards, original dust jacket.
First American edition of Cartier-Bresson's most famous and important
book. Illustrated with 126 full or double-page heliogravures of
Cartier-Bresson's photographs. With
dust jacket and boards specially designed by Henri Matisse. |

|
$5000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with
magnificent Chagall lithograph of Anne Frank
CHAGALL,
Marc. Journal de Anne Frank. Paris: Tournon, 1959. Thick quarto,
original printed wrappers; unopened; board chemise and slipcase.
Lithograph loose as issued. LIMITED EDITION, one of only 495 copies,
with a frontispiece lithograph by Marc Chagall. Printed on vélin
d'arches. A perfect union of artist and subject. |

|
$2400
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with
two original lithographs by Chagall
CHAGALL,
Marc. The Jerusalem Windows. New York: George Braziller, ( 1962).
Original red cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition in
English, beautifully illustrated with 104 plates (64 in full color), and
two original color lithographs done expressly for this edition. A fine
copy with vibrant colors; rare in this condition.
|

|
$2000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with
lithographs by
Chagall, Picasso, Miro, Matisse, et
al.
CHAGALL;
PICASSO; MIRO; MATISSE; et al. (Mourlot Press).
FIRST EDITION, one of only 1000 copies printed (out of a total
edition of 1150), with 11 lithographs (8 in color) by
Chagall (cover), Picasso (2 lithos), Miro, Giacometti, Minaux,
Jenkins, Matisse, Masson, Calder and Buffet. Printed to
accompany the show “L’Atelier Mourlot” at La Galerie Redfern, London,
from December 1965- January 1966. With text (in English
translation) by Jean Adhemar.
|

|
$1900
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
|
signed
by Larry Clark
CLARK, Larry.
Tulsa.
New York: Lustrum Press, 1971 [i.e., 1979].
Quarto, original cloth, original dust jacket.
FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION, SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK, fully
illustrated with reproductions of Clark's raw photographs. Fine
condition.
|

|
$1200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
|
signed
by Salvador Dali
(DALÍ, SALVADOR). RONSARD, PIERRE de. Les Amours de Cassandre.
Paris: Argillet, 1968.
LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED AND
DATED BY DALÍ; one of only
165 copies on arches blanc (out of a total edition of 299).
Complete with10 full-plate and 8 vignette drypoint etchings by
Dalí. Folio, contents loose as issued in
pictorial wrappers; gilt-stamped black cloth clamshell box. A
fine copy. Rare. |

|
$14,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
|
an exceptional set
of Dickens' Christmas Books
DICKENS, Charles. The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The
Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, The Haunted Man.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1843-1848. Original brown or red cloth. Five
volumes. The first edition, first state of The Christmas Carol, in
particular, is a beautiful copy of a notoriously fragile and
well-handled book. An outstanding set of one of the true high-spots of
nineteenth-century book collecting. Scarce in this condition.
|

|
$38,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with an original silver
print signed by Fink
FINK, Larry. Social Graces. Millerton, NY:
Aperture, 1984. Quarto (262 x 224mm), gilt-lettered brown cloth;
matching slipcase. First edition, illustrated with 69 black and white
images of Fink's photographs. One of 250 signed and numbered copies
issued with an original photograph, "Tavern on the Green", signed and
dated on the back. A fine copy. |

|
$2600
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gibson's first book
GIBSON,
Ralph. The Strip, a Graphic Portrait of Sunset Boulevard. Los
Angeles: Roger Kennedy Graphics, 1966. Octavo, original stiff
wrappers. SCARCE FIRST EDITION of Gibson's first book, illustrated
throughout with evocative high-contrast images of the west end of Sunset
Boulevard known as "The Strip." |

|
$3400
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Philip Jones Griffiths'
Vietnam Inc.
first edition, signed and inscribed
GRIFFITHS,
PHILIP JONES. Vietnam Inc. New York : Collier Books, 1971. Quarto,
original photo-pictorial wrappers. First edition, signed and inscribed
by Griffiths. Vietnam Inc. played a crucial role in turning
public opinion against the war and is one of the classic works of
photo-journalism. Illustrated with reproductions of Griffiths 's vivid
photographs of the war in Vietnam. |

|
$1000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
|
with 126 engraved plates of Hepplewhite's furniture
[HEPPLEWHITE, George]. Hepplewhite, Alice. The Cabinet-Maker and
Upholsterer’s Guide. London, 1788. Folio, late nineteenth-century
red crushed morocco gilt. Extremely
rare first edition, complete with 126 plates, of one of the most
important works in furniture design.
|

|
$17,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
|
inscribed
by Hirschfeld, with 24 stunning plates
HIRSCHFELD, Al. Harlem as seen by Hirschfeld. Text by William
Saroyan. New York: Hyperion, 1941. First edition, signed and inscribed
by Hirschfeld on half-title, with 24 beautiful mounted lithographs. Many
of the Hirschfeld's images in Harlem have become iconic representations of the
African-American experience in the 1930's and are often considered to be
the artist's best work.
|

|
$7,000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
|
signed and inscribed by
David Hockney
HOCKNEY, David.
Cameraworks. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Quarto, original white
cloth, original photographic dust jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, SIGNED
AND INSCRIBED by David Hockney on half-title in red, blue, and green:
"to Marcia + Ken / David Hockney". Text by Lawrence Weschler.
Illustrated with reproductions of Hockney's photocollages. |

|
$850
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
One only 225 copies
[KELMSCOTT PRESS]. The Shepheardes Calender. Hammersmith: Kelmscott
Press, 1896. Small quarto. Original linen backed blue gray printed
boards. BEAUTIFUL KELMSCOTT PRESS edition, one of only 225 copies on
paper (out of a total edition of 231). Elegantly printed in Golden type
in red and black and with twelve wood-engraved plates by Arthur J.
Gaskin. |
 |
$6000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
in beautiful rare dust
jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations
by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. First edition in original dust jacket of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia
Chronicles. An outstanding copy. |
 |
$17,500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The Lion, the
Witch, and the Wardrobe
LEWIS,
C.S. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, full modern green morocco gilt. First edition of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia Chronicles. With colored frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Fine condition, handsomely bound. |

|
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
one
of 100 copies signed by Lichtenstein
LICHTENSTEIN, Roy. Landscape
Sketches: 1984—1985. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Quarto (8.25 x 11
in), loose as issued in cloth box with introductory booklet laid-in.
FIRST EDITION, ONE OF ONLY 100 COPIES SIGNED BY LICHTENSTEIN, complete
with 24 offset lithographs printed in color on Coronado Opaque SST Cover
paper. A FINE copy in original shipping box. |

|
$4200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with original
lithograph and 93 Matisse illustrations
MATISSE, Henri. Portraits by Henri
Matisse. Monte-Carlo: Andre Sauret, 1955. First edition, one of only 500
copies, of the English-language issue of Matisse's Portraits.
Lavishly illustrated with original lithograph (as frontispiece), 60
black and white portraits, and 33 mounted color plates. With
introduction by Matisse. Mild wear to slipcase. A beautiful, fine copy.
Scarce, especially in such fine condition.
|

|
$4300
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with five
illustrations by Matisse
MATISSE, Henri;
REVERDY, Pierre. Les Jockeys Camoufles. Trois Poemes par Monsieur Pierre
Reverdy. Agrementes de cinq dessins inedits de Henri Matisse. Paris: La
Belle Edition, (1918). Quarto, original wrappers, original glassine. First edition, one
of only 300 numbered copies on verge d’Arches (out of a total edition of
343), with five plates by Henri Matisse illustrating three poems by Pierre
Reverdy. In outstanding condition.
|

|
$5000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with six Matisse
illustrations
[MATISSE,
Henri]. TZARA, Tristan. Midis Gagnes. Poemes. Six Dessins de Henri
Matisse. Paris: Les Editions Denoel, 1939. Small quarto, original
wrappers, original glassine. First edition, one of 1000 copies printed
on velin, with six full-page illustrations by Matisse. An interesting
and evocative collaboration between Matisse and the Dadaist founder
Tristan Tzara.
|

|
$950
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with a profusion of
Mathew Brady photographs
MILLER,
Francis Trevelyan. The Photographic History of the Civil War. New
York: The Review of Reviews, 1911. Original blue cloth gilt. Ten
volumes. First editions of all ten volumes of Miller’s famous
photo-documentary of the Civil War. Miller’s work "still remains
the major source for photographs of the Civil War; the greatest single
collection of Brady illustrations" (Allan Nevins). The Mathew Brady
photographs represent the first instance of a comprehensive
photo-documentation of a war.
|

|
$2200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
first edition of
Winnie-the-Pooh
MILNE, A. A.
Winnie-the-Pooh... with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1926.
Octavo, recent full green morocco. First edition of Milne's classic Winnie-the-Pooh, finely bound
in full morocco. Fine condition.
|

|
$2500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Tigger and Poohsticks
MILNE, A. A.
The House at Pooh Corner. London:
Methuen and Co., Ltd., 1928. Octavo, original cloth gilt, original dust
jacket.
FIRST EDITION of A.A. Milne's second collection of
stories about Winnie-the-Pooh and his friends at Hundred Acre Wood.
Delightfully illustrated throughout by Ernest Shepard.
|

|
$2200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with five original
lithographs by Miro
MIRO,
Joan. Derriere le Miroir. No. 164/165: l'Oiseau Solaire, l'Oiseau
Lunaire Etincelles. Folio, original lithographic wrappers. Original
issue of Derriere le Miroir, with five original color lithographs
(including one tri-fold) by Miro.
|

|
$975
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with 36 original Miro lithographs
MIRÓ,
Joan. Lithographe Vol I-VI. Paris: Maeght Editeurs, 1972-92.
Original cloth, original dust jackets. FIRST EDITIONS in six volumes of
the complete catalog raisonné (French-language issue), complete with 36
original Miró lithographs, covering Miró's work from 1930-1981. Fine
copies. |

|
$5700
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
one of 150 copies signed by
Miro
MIRÓ,
Joan. Derriere Le Miroir. Joan Miró. Peintures sur Cartons. Special
Number 151-152. Paris: Maeght, 1965. SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION,
NUMBER 127 OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY MIRÓ. The complete suite, comprising
22 lithographs printed in colors on Rives paper, signed in pencil on the
colophon; includes four double-page lithographs. A magnificent
production. |

|
$6500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed by Miro
[MIRO,
Joan]. DOPAGNE, Jacques. Miro. New York: Leon Amiel, 1974. Small
quarto, original red cloth, original dust jacket. First edition, signed
by Joan Miro on the page of the first color plate, next to his
self-portrait. With 88 color plates. Small indentation to cloth. A fine
copy. |

|
$850
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
the first issue of VERVE,
with original lithographs
[MIRÓ, Joan; MATISSE, Henri, et al.]. VERVE: Revue artistique et litteraire.
Paris: December 1937. No. 1. An outstanding copy in original wrappers and
glassine of the first printing (preceding the English-language edition) of
the first issue of Verve, with four original lithographs: L'Eau
by Leger, L'Air by Miro, le Feu by Rattner & la Terre
by Bores.
|

|
$1450
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with original signed
lithograph by Henry Moore
(MOORE, Henry).
HEDGECOE, John. Energie im Raum. Energy in space. Energie dans
l'espace. (Munich): Studio Bruckmann, (1973). Quarto, original cloth,
original dust jacket; slipcase. Deluxe limited edition, one of only 250
copies with a signed and numbered color lithograph by Moore. Complete with
color photographic plates, one transparency, and the laid-in original
lithograph ("Reclining Figure with Red Stripes").
|

|
$1900
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with
original color woodcut by Edvard Munch
(MUNCH, Edvard). LINDE, Max. Edvard
Munch... Neue Ausgabe. Berlin: Friedrich Gottheiner, 1905. Thin
quarto, original wrappers. FIRST EDITION, WITH ORIGINAL WOODCUT BY
EDVARD MUNCH, in original printed wrappers. Max Linde was an art
collector who discovered Munch’s work in 1902 and became Munch’s
first important patron. Later that year he bought a nearly complete
collection of Munch’s prints and lithographs. |

|
$4800
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
the definitive Edvard
Munch catalog
(MUNCH, Edvard). SCHIEFLER, Gustav.
Verzeichnis des graphischen Werks Edvard Munchs bis 1906. Berlin:
Bruno Cassirer, 1907. Octavo, original wrappers. FIRST EDITION IN
ORIGINAL WRAPPERS, ONE OF 400 COPIES. With two superb etchings and
numerous in-text woodcut illustrations. SCARCE. |

|
$8700
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with beautiful
Maxfield Parrish color illustrations
(PARRISH,
Maxfield, illust.); SAUNDERS, Louise. The Knave of Hearts. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Oblong quarto, original cloth with color pictorial label on front cover.
Vibrant, well preserved copy of the first edition of this lovely
collaboration by Parrish and Saunders.
|

|
$4000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed by Pablo Picasso
[PICASSO,
Pablo]. JANIS, Harriet and Sidney. Picasso. The Recent Years
1939-1946. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1947. Signed limited
edition, one of only 350 copies signed by Picasso. With 135 black and
white illustrated plates of Picasso's work. An interesting presentation
and commentary on Picasso's major works during the Second World War. A
rare signed copy. |

|
$2400
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Jackson Pollock's
Sketchbook
POLLOCK, Jackson. The Last Sketchbook. New York: Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, 1982. Oblong octavo, string-tied notebook and descriptive
text booklet with introduction by William S. Lieberman; both laid inside
black silk clamshell box. First edition. Number XV of only XXV
roman-numbered copies out of a total edition of 525. |

|
$600
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Sleeping Beauty,
illustrated by Arthur Rackham
(RACKHAM, Arthur). EVANS, C.S.
The Sleeping Beauty. London: Heinemann, (1920). Quarto, modern navy
morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, original front cover and spine
bound-in. First trade edition, with mounted color frontispiece, three
double-page color silhouettes, two full-page color silhouettes, six
double-page and eight single page black and white silhouettes, forty-one
in-text illustrations. Light scattered foxing. A beautiful production,
very handsomely bound. |

|
$850
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
one of only 100
copies [RACKHAM,
Arthur]. MORLEY, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. London: Heinemann, (1925).
Quarto, original black cloth spine over patterned paper boards. Signed limited deluxe first
edition, one of only 100 copies signed by both Christopher Morley and
Arthur Rackham. |

|
$2200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
illustrated and
signed by Arthur Rackham
[RACKHAM,
Arthur]. POE, Edgar Allan.
Tales of Mystery and Imagination. By Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by
Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1935. Quarto,
original full vellum gilt. Signed limited first edition, number 322 of 460
copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham. A fine copy. |

|
$3400
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed by Arthur
Rackham
[RACKHAM,
Arthur]. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles.
The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne.
London: William Heinemann, 1918. Quarto, original half vellum over
parchment boards with gilt designs. Signed limited first edition, number
354 of only 765 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham; an
exceptionally clean copy. |

|
$1400
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with 96 beautiful
photographic plates
[RAY, Man; et
al.]. Formes Nues. Paris: Éditions d'Art Graphique et
Photographique, 1935. Quarto, photo-pictorial spiral bound wrappers with
image by Man Ray. FIRST EDITION. Sumptuously illustrated with 96 gravure
reproductions after works by Man Ray, Brassai, Drtikol, Feinginer,
Kertesz, Kesting, List, Maar, Moholy, and others. |

|
$850
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with fine full-page plates
by Man Ray
RAY, Man;
ELUARD, Paul.
Les Mains Libres.
Paris: Jeanne Bucher, 1937.
Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Printed on Chester Vergé. FIRST
EDITION, one of only 675 numbered copies, illustrated throughout with
full-page plates by Man Ray. |

|
$2100
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
with three etchings by
Odilon Redon
REDON, Odilon.
Lettres D'Odilon Redon. Paris et Bruxelles: Librairie Nationale d'Art et
d'Histoire, 1923. Octavo, original decorative paper wrappers; custom
cloth box. FIRST EDITION, one of only 110 numbered deluxe copies on
Vélin d'Arches à la cuve, with 3 original etchings by Redon. A superb
and very beautiful copy. Rare. |

|
$3500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
signed and inscribed by Herb
Ritts
RITTS, Herb.
Men/Women. Altadena, CA: Twin Palms Publishing, 1989. Two volumes.
Octavo, original cloth, original slipcase. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED AND
SIGNED BY HERB RITTS in gold marker on front free endpaper to "Men"
volume. With 92 Duotone plates printed on European matte art paper. One
of 5000 copies. |

|
$650
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Ruscha's most famous book
RUSCHA, Edward. Every
Building on the Sunset Strip. Los Angeles: Edward Ruscha, 1966. Small
quarto, original white wrappers, original silver paper-covered slipcase. First edition,
first issue (with extra folding flap at end) of Edward Ruscha's most
famous book; perhaps the greatest example of the new genre of art book
that he created. Bound accordion-style as one continuous folding strip
extending to 27-feet long. An outstanding copy of a
rare and fragile book. |

|
$9,500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Bambi, in fine
leather binding
SALTEN, Felix. Bambi. A Life in the Woods. New York: Simon and
Schuster, 1928. First edition in English, beautifully bound in full
morocco, of Felix Salten's classic Bambi. Originally published in
German in 1923, Bambi was first translated into English by the young
Whittaker Chambers and became an immediate success in the
English-speaking world. A fine copy. |

|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Maurice Sendak and
Captain Kangaroo
[SENDAK,
Maurice]. Keeshan, Robert. She Loves Me… She Loves Me Not… 16mo. Original color pictorial boards, original
dustjacket. First edition, signed and dated by illustrator Maurice Sendak (1981). A delightful collaboration between Sendak and Keeshan, better known for his role as Captain Kangaroo. Rare signed.
|

|
$1300
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
large
original drawing by Maurice Sendak
SENDAK, Maurice. Max, from Where
the WIld Things Are. Large original drawing, black marker on paper, 460
x 610 mm (poster size), of the character Max from Sendak's classic
Where the Wild Things Are, signed by Sendak at lower right corner. |

|
$6500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Where the Wild
Things Are, signed by Sendak
SENDAK,
Maurice. Where the Wild
Things Are. New York: Harper
& Row, 1988. Oblong Quarto,
original cloth, original dust jacket. The
25th anniversary edition, signed by Maurice Sendak. Fine
condition.
|

|
$500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
a fine copy, with 28 Styrsky
photographs
STYRSKY,
Jindrich; HEISLER, Jindrich. Na jehlach techto dni. [On the Needles
of These Days]. Design by Karel Teige. Prague: F.R. Borovy, 1945. Thin
octavo, original wrappers. First trade edition, with 28 black and white
photographs by Jindrich Styrsky. A Roth 101 title. An outstanding copy,
rare in this condition. |

|
$3200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
the most famous of
all English botanicals THORNTON,
Robert John. Temple of Flora, or Garden of the Botanist, Poet,
Painter, and Philosopher. London: published by Dr. Thornton, 1812. Small
folio (15x12 inches), contemporary green morocco gilt. “Lottery
Edition” of the most celebrated of all English botanicals. Complete
with hand-colored aquatint frontispiece and 28 colored engraved plates
finished by hand.
|

|
$32,500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Vasari's Lives of the
Artists, first edition in English
(VASARI, Giorgio; AGLIONBY,
William). Painting Illustrated in Three
Dialogues... Together with the Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, from
Cimabue, to the time of Raphael and Michaelangelo. London: Printed by
John Gain for the Author, 1685. Tall octavo, early full calf gilt. First
edition, first issue (with 1685 title page) in English of Vasari's
Lives of the Artists, the conceptual basis for Renaissance
scholarship and the foremost source for popular perceptions of the
history of Western painting. |

|
$4500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
one of only 100 copies with
signed lithograph
[VERTÈS,
Marcel]. ROGER-MARX, Claude. Variations: Drawings, water colors,
etchings and lithographs by Vertès.
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic
Society, (1961). Folio, original illustrated boards, original dust
jacket. LIMITED EDITION, DELUXE ISSUE, ONE OF ONLY 100 COPIES with an
original lithograph signed by Vertès laid in (out of a total edition of
1000). Scarce. |

|
$1600
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
one of only 350 copies
signed by Weber
WEBER,
Max. Primitives: Poems and Woodcuts. New York: Spiral Press, 1926.
FIRST EDITION, one of only 350 numbered copies, SIGNED BY WEBER; the
first book by the famous Spiral Press. With eleven woodcuts by Weber;
text printed in Pen Print Bold on hand-made English paper. In the
original modernist binding after a design by Weber. |

|
$2300
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
beautiful Edward Weston
collection
WESTON, Edward. 50 Photographs.
New York: Duell
Sloan & Pearce, 1947. Folio, original cloth. FIRST EDITION, one of only
1500 copies initialed by Weston. With essays by Robinson Jeffers, Merle
Armitage, and Donald Bear. Sumptuously illustrated with reproductions of
fifty of Weston's photographs. |

|
$1000
(details)
|
|
|
|
|