The Manhattan Rare Book Company

1050 Second Ave, Gallery 50E
New York, NY 10022

tel: 212.326.8907  fax: 212.355.4403
   email: info@manhattanrarebooks.com

Science/Technology/Medicine

Literature/Modern Firsts

Americana/History/Travel

Art/Illustrated/Children's

home | new acquisitions | receive a catalog

Art, Illustrated, and Children's Books

Authors listed alphabetically:

 

scarce deluxe issue with signed silver print

ADAMS, Ansel. Ansel Adams, Images 1923-1974. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Oblong folio, original black cloth, original photographic dust jacket; in original silver-stamped clamshell box and original shipping box. FIRST EDITION, DELUXE ISSUE, one of 1000 copies signed by Ansel Adams and with additional silver print signed by Adams. A FINE COPY, with book still shrink-wrapped.

$11,000
(details)

signed by Ansel Adams

ADAMS, Ansel. Ansel Adams, Images 1923-1974. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Oblong folio, black cloth, photo-pictorial dust jacket, slipcase. First trade edition, signed and inscribed by Ansel Adams, "To my former student ....". A beautiful copy of this extraordinary volume by one of the 20th century's greatest photographers.

$1100
(details)

Taos Pueblo, signed by Adams

ADAMS, Ansel; AUSTIN, Mary. Taos Pueblo: Photographed by Ansel Easton Adams and Described by Mary Austin. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Limited edition, one of only 950 copies signed and numbered by Ansel Adams; a facsimile of the extremely rare 1930 edition of 108 copies printed for Adams. Beautifully illustrated with 12 gravure reproductions of Adams’s photographs.

$2750
(details)

signed by Adams

ADAMS, Ansel. Photographs of the Southwest. Oblong quarto, gilt-lettered cloth; photo-pictorial dust jacket. Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1976). FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS on the half-title. Illustrated with reproductions of Adams's evocative photographs.

$650
(details)

 With three signed Alechinsky etchings

(ALECHINSKY, Pierre). FRENAUD, Andre. La Vie Comme Elle Tourne et par Example. Paris: Maeght, 1979. Small folio, contents loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers highlighted in pochoir; etchings laid into separate folder; publisher's cloth folding box. First edition, one of only 90 copies signed by Alechinsky and Frenaud. With three original etchings signed and numbered by Alechinsky printed on old French notary acts, one each in red, blue, and green. Scarce.

$3400
(details)

 Cowboys and the American West

ALLARD, William Albert; MCGUANE, Thomas. Vanishing Breed. Photographs of the Cowboy and the West. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1982. SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION, DELUXE ISSUE, one of only 30 copies reserved for the exclusive use of the authors and publisher. Signed by both the photographer Allard and the writer McGuane.

$1200
(details)

 signed by Araki

ARAKI, Nobuyoshi. Japan Journey. Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1976. Small quarto, photo-pictorial wrappers. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY ARAKI. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Araki's photographs. A fine copy.

$950
(details)

 one of the most influential books of American photography

ARBUS, Diane. Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph. Millerton, New York: Aperture, (1972). Quarto, original boards with photograph on front panel, original dust jacket. Rare first edition, first issue (with "Two girls in identical raincoats" image) of this classic collection of the photographs of Diane Arbus.

$2800
(details)

 Paris through the eyes of Atget

ATGET. Eugene. The Work of Atget, Vols I-IV. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1981: 1982: 1983: 1985. Folios, original gilt-lettered maroon cloth; original photo-pictorial dust jackets. FIRST EDITIONS of all four volumes of the definitive collection of Atget's work. Volume I SIGNED and inscribed by Szarkowski.

$1300
(details)

 signed by Avedon and with Marilyn Monroe proof

AVEDON, Richard. An Autobiography. New York: Random House, (1993). Folio, original white cloth with gray and black lettering, original slipcase, original publisher's shipping box. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF ONLY 250 COPIES SIGNED BY RICHARD AVEDON. Beautifully illustrated with 284 photographs documenting Avedon's career from the 1940's to the 1990's. With special engraver's proof photograph of Marilyn Monroe laid in. 

$4000
(details)

with 10 Bacon lithographs; one of only 150 copies

(BACON, Francis). Francis Bacon, Special Number 162. Paris: Maeght, 1966. Folio, original pictorial wrappers; board chemise and slipcase. French text. 5 color lithographs and 5 color offset lithographs after Francis Bacon. Hors commerce copy on Rives from the limited edition of 150. Limited edition, one of 150 copies on Rives. A magnificent production. Rare.

$4000
(details)

with 12 magnificent pochoir plates by George Barbier

BARBIER, George. Designs on the Dances of Vaslav Nijinsky. London: C.W. Beaumont, 1913. Large quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers. Limited edition, number 107 of only 400 copies, with 12 pochoir plates by Georges Barbier; Barbier's first illustrated book. With additional illustrations in the text. Scarce, particularly complete in the original wrappers.  

$7500
(details)

extraordinary binding with two hand-painted dancers

[BINDING, ART DECO]. Divoire, Fernand. Pour La Danse. Limited edition, number 442 of only 1350 copies, of this history of modern dance, profusely illustrated with numerous photographic reproductions. Bound in extraordinary custom French Art Deco binding with hand-painted dancers, the painting on the front cover signed by the artist "G. Bruneau".

$600
(details)

signed by Georges Braque, with two original lithographs

[BRAQUE, Georges]. PAULHAN, Jean. Braque le Patron. Geneva and Paris: Editions des Trois Collines, (1947). Quarto, original wrappers over stiff boards, original chemise. Limited edition, number 50 of 60 copies on velin du marais (out of a total edition of 90), signed by Braque and Paulhan. Complete with 60 illustrations including two original color lithographs.

$2000
(details)

one of only 150 copies, with four Braque lithographs

BRAQUE, GEORGES. Derniers Messages. Derriere Le Miroir. Special Number 166. Paris: Maeght, 1967.  Folio, original wrappers; board chemise and slipcase. LIMITED DELUXE FIRST edition, number 67 out of only 150 copies on velin de lana, complete with four color lithographs by Braque, including one double-page; photographic plate of Braque by Lachaud. An exceptionally fine copy. Rare.

$1600
(details)

with 238 hand-colored plates

BREE, Charles Robert. A History of the Birds of Europe not Observed in the British Isles. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1859, 1860, 1862, 1863. Quarto, contemporary three-quarter morocco gilt, marbled endpapers. Four volumes. First editions of Charles Bree's exquisitely illustrated History of the Birds of Europe. Complete with 238 hand-colored tinted lithographed plates (180 of birds, 58 of eggs).

$2900
(details)

beautifully illustrated by Brunelleschi

(BRUNELLESCHI, Umberto). Miomandre, Francis de. Le Radjah de Mazulipatam. (Paris): Mornay, 1926. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; glassine. Limited edition, one of only 468 numbered copies on Holland van Gelder, with 14 full-page color pochoir plates and 54 color pochoir vignettes by Brunelleschi. One of the most highly regarded books illustrated by Brunelleschi.

$1900
(details)

signed by Calder, with five original lithographs

CALDER, Alexander. Derriere Le Miroir. Calder. Special Number 201. Paris: Maeght, 1973. Folio, original pictorial wrappers; original board chemise and slipcase. LIMITED DELUXE FIRST EDITION, NUMBER 80 OF ONLY 150 COPIES SIGNED BY CALDER. With five original color lithographs by Calder. A fine copy of this magnificent production.

$4500
(details)

signed and inscribed by Calder

CALDER, Alexander. Calder. Paris: Musee National d'Art Moderne, 1965. Quarto, original color wrappers. Color exhibition book for the 1965 Calder show held at Paris's Musee National d'Art Moderne and New York's Guggenheim Museum, artistically signed and inscribed by Calder (imitating the swirl on the cover) on the front endpaper: "To IPPY / Sandy / 1 July 65". Calder went by the name of "Sandy" and often signed as such. Complete with 4 serigraphs (3 in color).

$1600
(details)

 Cartier-Bresson's The Decisive Moment

CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri. The Decisive Moment. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Folio (14.25 x 10.5 inches), original boards, original dust jacket. First American edition of Cartier-Bresson's most famous and important book. Illustrated with 126 full or double-page heliogravures of Cartier-Bresson's photographs. With dust jacket and boards specially designed by Henri Matisse.

$5000
(details)

 with magnificent Chagall lithograph of Anne Frank

CHAGALL, Marc. Journal de Anne Frank. Paris: Tournon, 1959. Thick quarto, original printed wrappers; unopened; board chemise and slipcase. Lithograph loose as issued. LIMITED EDITION, one of only 495 copies, with a frontispiece lithograph by Marc Chagall. Printed on vélin d'arches. A perfect union of artist and subject.

$2400
(details)

 with two original lithographs by Chagall

CHAGALL, Marc. The Jerusalem Windows. New York: George Braziller, ( 1962). Original red cloth, original pictorial dust jacket. First edition in English, beautifully illustrated with 104 plates (64 in full color), and two original color lithographs done expressly for this edition. A fine copy with vibrant colors; rare in this condition. 

$2000
(details)

 with lithographs by Chagall, Picasso, Miro, Matisse, et al.

CHAGALL; PICASSO; MIRO; MATISSE; et al. (Mourlot Press). FIRST EDITION, one of only 1000 copies printed (out of a total edition of 1150), with 11 lithographs (8 in color) by Chagall (cover), Picasso (2 lithos), Miro, Giacometti, Minaux, Jenkins, Matisse, Masson, Calder and Buffet. Printed to accompany the show “L’Atelier Mourlot” at La Galerie Redfern, London, from December 1965- January 1966. With text (in English translation) by Jean Adhemar.

$1900
(details)

 signed by Larry Clark

CLARK, Larry. Tulsa. New York: Lustrum Press, 1971 [i.e., 1979]. Quarto, original cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION, SIGNED BY LARRY CLARK, fully illustrated with reproductions of Clark's raw photographs. Fine condition.
 

$1200
(details)

 signed by Salvador Dali

(DALÍ, SALVADOR). RONSARD, PIERRE de. Les Amours de Cassandre. Paris: Argillet, 1968. LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED AND DATED BY DALÍ; one of only 165 copies on arches blanc (out of a total edition of 299). Complete with10 full-plate and 8 vignette drypoint etchings by Dalí.  Folio, contents loose as issued in pictorial wrappers; gilt-stamped black cloth clamshell box. A fine copy. Rare.

$14,000
(details)

an exceptional set of Dickens' Christmas Books

DICKENS, Charles. The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, The Haunted Man. London: Chapman and Hall, 1843-1848. Original brown or red cloth. Five volumes. The first edition, first state of The Christmas Carol, in particular, is a beautiful copy of a notoriously fragile and well-handled book. An outstanding set of one of the true high-spots of nineteenth-century book collecting. Scarce in this condition.

$38,000
(details)

with an original silver print signed by Fink

FINK, Larry. Social Graces. Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1984. Quarto (262 x 224mm), gilt-lettered brown cloth; matching slipcase. First edition, illustrated with 69 black and white images of Fink's photographs. One of 250 signed and numbered copies issued with an original photograph, "Tavern on the Green", signed and dated on the back. A fine copy.

$2600
(details)

Gibson's first book

GIBSON, Ralph. The Strip, a Graphic Portrait of Sunset Boulevard. Los Angeles: Roger Kennedy Graphics, 1966. Octavo, original stiff wrappers. SCARCE FIRST EDITION of Gibson's first book, illustrated throughout with evocative high-contrast images of the west end of Sunset Boulevard known as "The Strip."

$3400
(details)

Philip Jones Griffiths' Vietnam Inc.
first edition, signed and inscribed

GRIFFITHS, PHILIP JONES. Vietnam Inc. New York : Collier Books, 1971. Quarto, original photo-pictorial wrappers. First edition, signed and inscribed by Griffiths. Vietnam Inc. played a crucial role in turning public opinion against the war and is one of the classic works of photo-journalism. Illustrated with reproductions of Griffiths 's vivid photographs of the war in Vietnam.

$1000
(details)

with 126 engraved plates of Hepplewhite's furniture

[HEPPLEWHITE, George]. Hepplewhite, Alice. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer’s Guide. London, 1788. Folio, late nineteenth-century red crushed morocco gilt. Extremely rare first edition, complete with 126 plates, of one of the most important works in furniture design.

$17,000
(details)

inscribed by Hirschfeld, with 24 stunning plates

HIRSCHFELD, Al. Harlem as seen by Hirschfeld. Text by William Saroyan. New York: Hyperion, 1941. First edition, signed and inscribed by Hirschfeld on half-title, with 24 beautiful mounted lithographs. Many of the Hirschfeld's images in Harlem have become iconic representations of the African-American experience in the 1930's and are often considered to be the artist's best work.

$7,000
(details)

signed and inscribed by David Hockney

HOCKNEY, David. Cameraworks. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.  Quarto, original white cloth, original photographic dust jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by David Hockney on half-title in red, blue, and green: "to Marcia + Ken / David Hockney". Text by Lawrence Weschler. Illustrated with reproductions of Hockney's photocollages.

$850
(details)

One only 225 copies

[KELMSCOTT PRESS]. The Shepheardes Calender. Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1896. Small quarto. Original linen backed blue gray printed boards. BEAUTIFUL KELMSCOTT PRESS edition, one of only 225 copies on paper (out of a total edition of 231). Elegantly printed in Golden type in red and black and with twelve wood-engraved plates by Arthur J. Gaskin.

$6000
(details)

     

in beautiful rare dust jacket

LEWIS, C.S. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. First edition in original dust jacket of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia Chronicles. An outstanding copy.

$17,500
(details)

     

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

LEWIS, C.S. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, full modern green morocco gilt. First edition of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia Chronicles. With colored frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Fine condition, handsomely bound. 

$3500
(details)

one of 100 copies signed by Lichtenstein

LICHTENSTEIN, Roy. Landscape Sketches: 1984—1985. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Quarto (8.25 x 11 in), loose as issued in cloth box with introductory booklet laid-in. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF ONLY 100 COPIES SIGNED BY LICHTENSTEIN, complete with 24 offset lithographs printed in color on Coronado Opaque SST Cover paper. A FINE copy in original shipping box.

$4200
(details)

with original lithograph and 93 Matisse illustrations

MATISSE, Henri. Portraits by Henri Matisse. Monte-Carlo: Andre Sauret, 1955. First edition, one of only 500 copies, of the English-language issue of Matisse's Portraits. Lavishly illustrated with original lithograph (as frontispiece), 60 black and white portraits, and 33 mounted color plates. With introduction by Matisse. Mild wear to slipcase. A beautiful, fine copy. Scarce, especially in such fine condition.

$4300
(details)

with five illustrations by Matisse

MATISSE, Henri; REVERDY, Pierre. Les Jockeys Camoufles. Trois Poemes par Monsieur Pierre Reverdy. Agrementes de cinq dessins inedits de Henri Matisse. Paris: La Belle Edition, (1918). Quarto, original wrappers, original glassine. First edition, one of only 300 numbered copies on verge d’Arches (out of a total edition of 343), with five plates by Henri Matisse illustrating three poems by Pierre Reverdy. In outstanding condition.

$5000
(details)

with six Matisse illustrations

[MATISSE, Henri]. TZARA, Tristan. Midis Gagnes. Poemes. Six Dessins de Henri Matisse. Paris: Les Editions Denoel, 1939. Small quarto, original wrappers, original glassine. First edition, one of 1000 copies printed on velin, with six full-page illustrations by Matisse. An interesting and evocative collaboration between Matisse and the Dadaist founder Tristan Tzara.

$950
(details)

with a profusion of Mathew Brady photographs

MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. The Photographic History of the Civil War. New York: The Review of Reviews, 1911. Original blue cloth gilt. Ten volumes. First editions of all ten volumes of Miller’s famous photo-documentary of the Civil War. Miller’s work "still remains the major source for photographs of the Civil War; the greatest single collection of Brady illustrations" (Allan Nevins). The Mathew Brady photographs represent the first instance of a comprehensive photo-documentation of a war. 

$2200
(details)

first edition of Winnie-the-Pooh

MILNE, A. A. Winnie-the-Pooh... with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1926. Octavo, recent full green morocco. First edition of Milne's classic Winnie-the-Pooh, finely bound in full morocco. Fine condition.

$2500
(details)

Tigger and Poohsticks

MILNE, A. A. The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen and Co., Ltd., 1928. Octavo, original cloth gilt, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of A.A. Milne's second collection of stories about Winnie-the-Pooh and his friends at Hundred Acre Wood. Delightfully illustrated throughout by Ernest Shepard.

$2200
(details)

with five original lithographs by Miro

MIRO, Joan. Derriere le Miroir. No. 164/165: l'Oiseau Solaire, l'Oiseau Lunaire Etincelles. Folio, original lithographic wrappers. Original issue of Derriere le Miroir, with five original color lithographs (including one tri-fold) by Miro.

$975
(details)

with 36 original Miro lithographs

MIRÓ, Joan. Lithographe Vol I-VI. Paris: Maeght Editeurs, 1972-92.  Original cloth, original dust jackets. FIRST EDITIONS in six volumes of the complete catalog raisonné (French-language issue), complete with 36 original Miró lithographs, covering Miró's work from 1930-1981. Fine copies.

$5700
(details)

one of 150 copies signed by Miro

MIRÓ, Joan. Derriere Le Miroir. Joan Miró. Peintures sur Cartons. Special Number 151-152. Paris: Maeght, 1965. SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION, NUMBER 127 OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY MIRÓ. The complete suite, comprising 22 lithographs printed in colors on Rives paper, signed in pencil on the colophon; includes four double-page lithographs. A magnificent production.

$6500
(details)

signed by Miro

[MIRO, Joan]. DOPAGNE, Jacques. Miro. New York: Leon Amiel, 1974. Small quarto, original red cloth, original dust jacket. First edition, signed by Joan Miro on the page of the first color plate, next to his self-portrait. With 88 color plates. Small indentation to cloth. A fine copy.

$850
(details)

the first issue of VERVE, with original lithographs

[MIRÓ, Joan; MATISSE, Henri, et al.]. VERVE: Revue artistique et litteraire. Paris: December 1937. No. 1. An outstanding copy in original wrappers and glassine of the first printing (preceding the English-language edition) of the first issue of Verve, with four original lithographs: L'Eau by Leger, L'Air by Miro, le Feu by Rattner & la Terre by Bores.

$1450
(details)

with original signed lithograph by Henry Moore

(MOORE, Henry). HEDGECOE, John. Energie im Raum. Energy in space. Energie dans l'espace. (Munich): Studio Bruckmann, (1973). Quarto, original cloth, original dust jacket; slipcase. Deluxe limited edition, one of only 250 copies with a signed and numbered color lithograph by Moore. Complete with color photographic plates, one transparency, and the laid-in original lithograph ("Reclining Figure with Red Stripes"). 

$1900
(details)

with original color woodcut by Edvard Munch

(MUNCH, Edvard). LINDE, Max. Edvard Munch... Neue Ausgabe. Berlin: Friedrich Gottheiner, 1905. Thin quarto, original wrappers. FIRST EDITION, WITH ORIGINAL WOODCUT BY EDVARD MUNCH, in original printed wrappers. Max Linde was an art collector who discovered Munch’s work in 1902 and became Munch’s first important patron. Later that year he bought a nearly complete collection of Munch’s prints and lithographs.

$4800
(details)

the definitive Edvard Munch catalog

(MUNCH, Edvard). SCHIEFLER, Gustav. Verzeichnis des graphischen Werks Edvard Munchs bis 1906. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1907. Octavo, original wrappers. FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS, ONE OF 400 COPIES. With two superb etchings and numerous in-text woodcut illustrations. SCARCE.

$8700
(details)

with beautiful Maxfield Parrish color illustrations

(PARRISH, Maxfield, illust.); SAUNDERS, Louise. The Knave of Hearts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Oblong quarto, original cloth with color pictorial label on front cover. Vibrant, well preserved copy of the first edition of this lovely collaboration by Parrish and Saunders.

$4000
(details)

signed by Pablo Picasso

[PICASSO, Pablo]. JANIS, Harriet and Sidney. Picasso. The Recent Years 1939-1946. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1947. Signed limited edition, one of only 350 copies signed by Picasso. With 135 black and white illustrated plates of Picasso's work. An interesting presentation and commentary on Picasso's major works during the Second World War. A rare signed copy.

$2400
(details)

Jackson Pollock's Sketchbook

POLLOCK, Jackson. The Last Sketchbook. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. Oblong octavo, string-tied notebook and descriptive text booklet with introduction by William S. Lieberman; both laid inside black silk clamshell box. First edition. Number XV of only XXV roman-numbered copies out of a total edition of 525.

$600
(details)

Sleeping Beauty, illustrated by Arthur Rackham

(RACKHAM, Arthur). EVANS, C.S. The Sleeping Beauty. London: Heinemann, (1920). Quarto, modern navy morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, original front cover and spine bound-in. First trade edition, with mounted color frontispiece, three double-page color silhouettes, two full-page color silhouettes, six double-page and eight single page black and white silhouettes, forty-one in-text illustrations. Light scattered foxing. A beautiful production, very handsomely bound.

$850
(details)

one of only 100 copies

[RACKHAM, Arthur]. MORLEY, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. London: Heinemann, (1925). Quarto, original black cloth spine over patterned paper boards. Signed limited deluxe first edition, one of only 100 copies signed by both Christopher Morley and Arthur Rackham.

$2200
(details)

illustrated and signed by Arthur Rackham

[RACKHAM, Arthur]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. By Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1935. Quarto, original full vellum gilt. Signed limited first edition, number 322 of 460 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham. A fine copy.

$3400
(details)

signed by Arthur Rackham

[RACKHAM, Arthur]. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. London: William Heinemann, 1918. Quarto, original half vellum over parchment boards with gilt designs. Signed limited first edition, number 354 of only 765 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham; an exceptionally clean copy.

$1400
(details)

with 96 beautiful photographic plates

[RAY, Man; et al.].  Formes Nues. Paris: Éditions d'Art Graphique et Photographique, 1935. Quarto, photo-pictorial spiral bound wrappers with image by Man Ray. FIRST EDITION. Sumptuously illustrated with 96 gravure reproductions after works by Man Ray, Brassai, Drtikol, Feinginer, Kertesz, Kesting, List, Maar, Moholy, and others.

$850
(details)

with fine full-page plates by Man Ray

RAY, Man; ELUARD, Paul. Les Mains Libres. Paris: Jeanne Bucher, 1937. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Printed on Chester Vergé. FIRST EDITION, one of only 675 numbered copies, illustrated throughout with full-page plates by Man Ray.

$2100
(details)

with three etchings by Odilon Redon

REDON, Odilon. Lettres D'Odilon Redon. Paris et Bruxelles: Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1923. Octavo, original decorative paper wrappers; custom cloth box. FIRST EDITION, one of only 110 numbered deluxe copies on Vélin d'Arches à la cuve, with 3 original etchings by Redon. A superb and very beautiful copy. Rare.

$3500
(details)

signed and inscribed by Herb Ritts

RITTS, Herb. Men/Women. Altadena, CA: Twin Palms Publishing, 1989. Two volumes. Octavo, original cloth, original slipcase. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY HERB RITTS in gold marker on front free endpaper to "Men" volume. With 92 Duotone plates printed on European matte art paper. One of 5000 copies.

$650
(details)

Ruscha's most famous book

RUSCHA, Edward. Every Building on the Sunset Strip. Los Angeles: Edward Ruscha, 1966. Small quarto, original white wrappers, original silver paper-covered slipcase. First edition, first issue (with extra folding flap at end) of Edward Ruscha's most famous book; perhaps the greatest example of the new genre of art book that he created. Bound accordion-style as one continuous folding strip extending to 27-feet long. An outstanding copy of a rare and fragile book.

$9,500
(details)

Bambi, in fine leather binding

SALTEN, Felix. Bambi. A Life in the Woods. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928. First edition in English, beautifully bound in full morocco, of Felix Salten's classic Bambi. Originally published in German in 1923, Bambi was first translated into English by the young Whittaker Chambers and became an immediate success in the English-speaking world. A fine copy.  

$1600
(details)

Maurice Sendak and Captain Kangaroo

[SENDAK, Maurice]. Keeshan, Robert. She Loves Me… She Loves Me Not… 16mo. Original color pictorial boards, original dustjacket. First edition, signed and dated by illustrator Maurice Sendak (1981). A delightful collaboration between Sendak and Keeshan, better known for his role as Captain Kangaroo. Rare signed.

$1300
(details)

 large original drawing by Maurice Sendak

SENDAK, Maurice. Max, from Where the WIld Things Are. Large original drawing, black marker on paper, 460 x 610 mm (poster size), of the character Max from Sendak's classic Where the Wild Things Are, signed by Sendak at lower right corner.

$6500
(details)

Where the Wild Things Are, signed by Sendak

SENDAK, Maurice. Where the Wild Things Are. New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Oblong Quarto, original cloth, original dust jacket. The 25th anniversary edition, signed by Maurice Sendak. Fine condition.

$500
(details)

a fine copy, with 28 Styrsky photographs

STYRSKY, Jindrich; HEISLER, Jindrich. Na jehlach techto dni. [On the Needles of These Days]. Design by Karel Teige. Prague: F.R. Borovy, 1945. Thin octavo, original wrappers. First trade edition, with 28 black and white photographs by Jindrich Styrsky. A Roth 101 title. An outstanding copy, rare in this condition.

$3200
(details)

the most famous of all English botanicals

THORNTON, Robert John. Temple of Flora, or Garden of the Botanist, Poet, Painter, and Philosopher. London: published by Dr. Thornton, 1812. Small folio (15x12 inches), contemporary green morocco gilt. “Lottery Edition” of the most celebrated of all English botanicals. Complete with hand-colored aquatint frontispiece and 28 colored engraved plates finished by hand.

$32,500
(details)

Vasari's Lives of the Artists, first edition in English

(VASARI, Giorgio; AGLIONBY, William). Painting Illustrated in Three Dialogues... Together with the Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, from Cimabue, to the time of Raphael and Michaelangelo. London: Printed by John Gain for the Author, 1685. Tall octavo, early full calf gilt. First edition, first issue (with 1685 title page) in English of Vasari's Lives of the Artists, the conceptual basis for Renaissance scholarship and the foremost source for popular perceptions of the history of Western painting.

$4500
(details)

one of only 100 copies with signed lithograph

[VERTÈS, Marcel]. ROGER-MARX, Claude. Variations: Drawings, water colors, etchings and lithographs by Vertès. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, (1961). Folio, original illustrated boards, original dust jacket. LIMITED EDITION, DELUXE ISSUE, ONE OF ONLY 100 COPIES with an original lithograph signed by Vertès laid in (out of a total edition of 1000).  Scarce.

$1600
(details)

one of only 350 copies signed by Weber

WEBER, Max. Primitives: Poems and Woodcuts. New York: Spiral Press, 1926. FIRST EDITION, one of only 350 numbered copies, SIGNED BY WEBER; the first book by the famous Spiral Press. With eleven woodcuts by Weber; text printed in Pen Print Bold on hand-made English paper. In the original modernist binding after a design by Weber.

$2300
(details)

beautiful Edward Weston collection

WESTON, Edward. 50 Photographs. New York: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1947. Folio, original cloth. FIRST EDITION, one of only 1500 copies initialed by Weston. With essays by Robinson Jeffers, Merle Armitage, and Donald Bear. Sumptuously illustrated with reproductions of fifty of Weston's photographs.

$1000
(details)

 

Science/Technology/Medicine

Literature/Modern Firsts

Americana/History/Travel

Art/Illustrated/Children's